Old Tollgate Cottage

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
The tollgate cottage was erected c1808 to control access to the Portmadoc to Porthdinllaen road, B4354.

History
Erected by the Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust in c1808, following the passing of the Turnpike Act in 1808, at the start of the last leg of the turnpike commencing at the main Criccieth to Pwllheli road, and passing through Chwilog, Y Ffor, etc to Porthdinllaen near Morfa Nevin.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble on boulder foundations, with the original small slate roof replaced in October 1998. Single storey, a main living room opening on to an open verandah at the E end. One 6-paned window with deep glazing bars to the main living room facing E, and a paned window on the N side, the central four panes hinged to allow for the collection of tolls, and a smaller window on the S side of the inner room. Stack on the east gable end. At this end, a lean-to roof supported on two timber posts continues over a store at the N corner, and shelters the framed and battened entrance door and a third window facing the road junction. A half-brick wall has been built between the posts, and extends along the S side as a low retaining wall.

Interior
The living room occupies the E end of the cottage, with its fireplace, retaining its original fire beam, set across the angle in the corner to allow for the gable end window. A stone draught partition screens the fireplace from the entrance. The interior was undergoing re-ordering at the time of the inspection, but largely retains the original layout, with the renewed partitions to the inner room leaving a narrow service passage lit from the W gable at the end. New floor joists to the loft chamber. The loft is lit from a small window in the W gable end.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved turnpike cottage of vernacular character in a prominent position at the start of the final leg to the much vaunted ferry port of Porthdinllaen