Bont Fechan

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
Located on a cut off section of the main A497 Cricieth to Pwllheli road, SE of the village of Llanystumdwy, and formerly carrying the road over the Afon Dwyfor.

History
Probably built during the late C17 or early C18, and widened in 1780 on the E side, at which time the S arch and N culvert were reconstructed. Repaired in the 1880s, and finally by-passed in July 1961 by the new Llanystumdwy by-pass.

Exterior
The bridge consists of three major segmental arches of rubble voussoirs, the earlier on the E flush with the spandrels, the later on the W set back under a regulating course. Each major arch spans 4.3m with a rise of 1.8m above the river level, and supported by two water piers, the S one larger and higher than the more northerly, and each chamfered back to the flush stone parapet, coped with large unshaped stones. At the S end there is a lower segmental flood arch, and at the N end, a small culvert, the whole totalling approximately 24.4m in length (80ft). The bridge was widened by 1.74m on the W side creating a carriageway width over of 3.9m with 0.43m parapets each side.

Reason for designation
Included as a good substantial and well-detailed late C17/early C18 county bridge of vernacular character.