Holywell

Midway along stepped up from adjoining properties to left; The Mews to right.

Earlier C19 (shown on 1833 map) with late C19 enlargement and subsequent reglazing.

Exterior
3-storey, 2-window stucco front with quoins; slate roof with red brick chimney stack and boarded eaves. Tall 2nd floor windows and splayed oriels to 1st floor; modern casement glazing (formerly small-pane). London House name-board to 2nd floor. Victorian style shopfront with tall fascia end brackets and round-headed lights to shop windows; shopfront once continued across No 27 - see old photographs. Scribed render right hand side with plinth; formerly had rounded corner. Steps down beyond with lean-to at rear; left hand cross range continues back further, modern glazing except for square bay on ground floor with dentil cornice and rounded jambs. The lane to The Mews was formerly gated; scrolled timber gate posts remain.

Included for group value with Nos 25 to 27 and as a prominent building on High Street (NE side).