Ty Bwlcyn

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Dinas

Situated N of a minor road some 240m SE of the chapel at Dinas.

History
Farmhouse, C17 origins, remodelled in earlier C19. The Llaniestyn Tithe Map of 1840 shows a holding of 31 acres (12.5ha) called Ty Mawr "alias Ty Bwlcyn", owned by Sir Love Parry Jones Parry of Madryn and occupied by Richard Jones. Heavily renovated in 1990s. 1971 list mentions 'hewn beams, curved fireplace beam, wide-boarded door and stair winding around central post' but much of this has gone.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window front offset to left. Windows are renewed in matching style. Three first floor small-paned windows with fixed lights except top half of left side. Centre window slightly longer. Ground floor two 12-pane sashes and centre C20 half-glazed door. Large boulders in footings. Rear has central single-storey kitchen wing with end stack, 12-pane sash each side and door on E. Main house has small 6-pane casement each floor to right, 12-pane sash and small window to left.

Interior
Curved beam over fireplace inscribed TW 1775 and one surviving main beam, grooved for partition. C20 stair. The staircase and wide-boarded doors described in 1964 RCAHM volume and 1971 listing have gone.

Included as a traditional farmhouse, retaining vernacular character notwithstanding alterations.