3 (The Apple Tree)
3 High Street (Heol Fawr)

Holywell

Location
End on to the street, midway along between Caernarvon Square and Bank Court. Once a draper's shop and known as Manchester House

Earlier C19 (shown on 1833 map),

Exterior
3-storey, 2-window scribed render front with hipped slate roof and moulded eaves board; chimney stack cut down; 12 and 16-pane sash windows. Full width shop with deep moulded cornice and panelled pilaster to right end; central doorway. Shopfront cornice is returned around the left hand corner but the window has been blocked; tripartite small pane sash above. Cobbled passage into Ravens Court, scribed render elevation at first, 3-storey, 2-window red brick section beyond with camber headed and voussoir openings; small-pane sashes and boarded doors, one with 4-pane overlight. Steps down to 2-storeys at rear and includes infilled high and broad former cart entry; beyond is the site of the former Caernarvon Castle PH. Scribed render right hand side with some camber headed small-pane sashes; central 4-panel door with brick steps and cellar door to left.