Plas Bach

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Situated on W side of track, about half-way between the limekiln and the Abbey ruin.

History
Estate farmhouse built c1870-5 as part of the general rebuilding of the farms on the island by the 3rd Baron Newborough. Of the 11 new houses, 8 were semi-detached, 3 detached including Plas Bach, Carreg Fawr and the chapel house. Plas Bach is said to have been the superior house intended for the factor or visiting owner, with superior interior fittings and the only pumped well.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed stucco with slate roofs, slate gable copings and brick stacks, one on N end, one on ridge and one on E end of crosswing. Two storeys, T-plan with crosswing across S end. Timber windows with small panes and mullion and transom divisions, some altered. W front has 3-light window each floor to crosswing to right, larger to ground floor, similar 3-light window to ground floor left of main range with 2-light above. Porch is to right in angle, gabled with slate roof and square-headed entry, half-glazed door with overlight. S end wall has altered window each floor. E end of cross-wing has slightly lower gabled projection with rubble stone E gable wall, and similar 2-light window over 3-light. Main range has similar windows each floor to right. Rear openings have brick sides and slab lintels.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a late C19 estate farmhouse, part of the remarkable group of estate farms on the island.