Hendy and Ty Nant

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Situated just N of the Newborough cross towards N end of the island.

History
Pair of farmhouses built c1870-75 as part of the general rebuilding of the farms on the island by the third Baron Newborough, similar to the 3 other semi-detached pairs: Ty Nant/Ty Nesaf, Cristin, and Ty Pella/Rhedynog Goch.

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached farmhouses, Hendy to N, Ty Nant to S, whitewashed render with close-eaved slate steep roof and 3 brick ridge stacks. Slate copings to gables. One and a half storeys, 4-window W front with projecting cross-wing each side. Windows were originally small-paned with timber mullions and transoms, but most are altered in C20. Crosswings have C20 window each floor and a shallow porch against inner return wall with slate roof, square headed opening and ledged door within. Two 3-light windows to centre, the left one original. S end wall has window each floor. Rear wall is rubble stone with similar shallow porch central to each house.

Reason for designation
Included as little altered pair of Newborough estate farmhouses to a distinctive design, of group value with the other buildings around the Abbey ruin.