Rectory

Criccieth

In grounds set back from the NE side of the open green of Y Maes, close to Holywell Terrace.

History
Built c1828-1831 as a glebe house to the rectory (which was then at Mynydd Ednyfydd); extended in 1904.

Exterior
Well courses and squared stone, and slate roof with strong overhand to eaves. 2 storeys, 3-window range. Central entrance with paired 3-panelled doors and radial fanlight in added porch. Flanking low 12-pane sash windows, and 9-pane sashes to first floor. Lower extension against left-hand gable return with 3x12-pane sash windows in the gable end and entrance in rear was added in 1904, largely to provide additional service accommodation.

Interior
The layout of the principal rooms to either side of a wide entrance and stair hall, and the plain-spindle staircase, survive, but there are few other remaining original details.

Reason for designation
A good example of a substantial house of c1830 in a simplified classical style, which has retained its external character.