Pen-y-clogwyn, including attached farm building

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Pen-y-clogwyn

Location
Reached by a short farm road on the W side of Borth Road approximately 0.5km SW of Porthmadog town centre.

An C18 farmstead shown on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 1½-storey farm house of whitened rubble stone, slate roof and stone end stacks, larger and original to the R and later to the L. The central entrance has a replacement half-glazed boarded door. It is flanked by replacement windows in earlier openings, of which the R hand is at a higher level due to the sloping site. Three late C19 gabled dormers have replacement 2-light casement windows and slate-hung sides. Set back to the L is a lower outbuilding, probably a cow house originally, of whitened stone and slate roof. It has 2 replacement boarded doors, at higher level on the R side.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved linear farmstead retaining good vernacular character.