Brecon Place and Brecon House

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog

Location
Facing The Park, and entered from a private drive adjacent to HSBC Bank, High Street. Brecon House is entered from the rear in Bank Place.

History
Built in the 2nd quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1842 Tithe map facing the town park. It was one of 2 houses that were probably part of a larger unrealised scheme to build terraced houses around the park. Brecon Place was the home of David Homfray, quarry owner, in 1856, and in 1886 included the office of Jones & Jones, solicitors.

Exterior
A late Georgian 3-bay house of 2 storeys with basement. The front is scribed roughcast painted white, beneath a slate roof on bracketed eaves, and stone end stacks. The central entrance, reached up steps, has a fielded panel door of which the top 4 panels are now glazed, beneath a radial-glazed overlight. Windows are 20-pane hornless sashes in the lower storey, placed above basement lightwells. The veranda stands on wooden posts, has Tudor arches with diamond latticework to the spandrels, and a plastered segmental tunnel vault into which 3 skylights have been added. In the upper storey are 16-pane hornless sash windows under hood moulds. The rubble stone L gable end (originally intended to be a dividing wall) has 2 external stacks. The roughcast rear elevation, advanced slightly beyond the rear of the adjoining Greenways, has a 2-storey wing on the R side, continuing as a lower 2-storey former coach house. The main house has two 12-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey and a 20-pane sash window lower L. On the R side is a half-glazed panel door under an overlight. The 2-window rear wing, facing the yard, has 12-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey and a 20-pane hornless sash window lower L. In the 2-window former coach house 12-pane sash windows are retained in the upper storey. In the lower storey former wide lintelled openings have been infilled with modern windows and a lean-to entrance porch in the R-hand to the rear dwelling (Brecon House).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of fine and well-preserved early C19 town houses retaining good late-Georgian character and some fine detail.