Bridge Cottage

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Set slightly back from the road immediately E of Britannia Bridge.

History
A mid C19 cottage shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. It was subsequently extended at the rear and side, and the porch was added. The present slate hanging dates from that period.

Exterior
A double-fronted single-storey cottage of L-shaped plan. Its walls are slate-hung. The hipped slate roof is on a wooden cornice with chevron frieze, moulded finials and slate-hung stacks to the ends. Walls, roof and stacks incorporate bands of hexagonal slates. The front has a central low gable over the porch, which has a hipped lean-to roof, and a replacement panel door in its R side wall. The front has a 5-light window with plain wood mullions, and the L side a similar 2-light window. Windows in the main range are replacements in original openings. A lower extension on the R is in similar materials and has a hipped roof, a small replacement window to the front, and a replacement half-glazed door under a gable to the side wall. Behind this extension, hidden by an attached garden wall, is a later flat-roof extension. In the L side wall, facing the river, is a 2-pane sash window on the L side where the building was extended.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window alteration, as a small cottage in a prominent location, notable for its distinctive use of slate.