Harbour Side, including attached gate piers and wall

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog

Immediately behind and to the SW of Madoc Yacht Club, at the N entrance to Slate Wharf.

History
Built c1839 at the entrance to the wharf of the Welsh Slate Company, probably as house and office for the shipping manager. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe map. The gate piers and wall are later and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan, 1885 harbour survey and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A Regency 2-storey 2-bay house of coursed stone painted white, hipped slate roof on projecting eaves, a stone ridge stack to the L of centre and stone stack behind on the R side. Windows are 9-pane hornless sashes (renewed on the L side) in the lower storey and 2-pane sashes above. The entrance is in a lean-to porch set back on the R side. It has a door of 2 round-headed panels, and has an overlight incorporating coloured glass and a ship in etched glass. Behind the porch is a lower 2-storey gabled wing with end stack and replacement window to the rear. The L side of the main house has a blocked window in each storey, under a plain hood mould in the lower storey. Attached to the R of the porch is a gateway, of square coursed stone piers and replacement doors. Behind the R-hand pier is a contemporary wall of local stone, although much rebuilt.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a harbour-side building retaining good Regency character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Porthmadog harbour.