NOS.7,8,9 & 10 CORNHILL,,,,,GWYNEDD,
7 Pencei (Cornhill)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog

In a block on the W side of Cornhill.

History
Cornhill is the group of buildings around the original Porthmadog harbour (Cornhill Wharf), which was built 1821-4. It became the commercial centre of the port and in 1833 Samuel Lewis noted that 'many good houses have been built, and a considerable trade is now carried on'. Buildings in Cornhill included houses, shops, bank, offices and workshops. In 1886 there were sail makers, 2 block and spar makers, 2 public houses, 4 grocers, butcher, ironmonger and a shipsmith. In addition, the Bwlch-y-Slate Quarry Co, Carnarvonshire & Merionethshire Steamship Co, Workmen's Benefit Building Society, Davies Brothers Slate Merchants, Parry & Co and Prichard Brothers ship brokers all had offices in Cornhill. No 7 Cornhill was built in the mid C19, probably as a shop and house and added to an existing commercial and residential building (now Nos 8-10). It is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan, 1885 harbour survey and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3½-storey 2-window house roofed in the same range as Nos 8-10 but separated from No 8 by a full-height vertical joint. Of large slate-stone blocks laid in regular courses, slate roof with added skylights, and stone stacks. Openings are offset towards the R. The entrance on the R has a replacement half-glazed door in a slightly wider original opening. Windows are replacements in original openings. In the L gable end, facing the steep Grisiau Mawr, are replacement windows in each storey, of which the middle-storey window was originally a doorway. A full-height vertical joint separates the main range from an added lower rear wing built into a steep bank. Facing Grisiau Mawr it has a doorway converted to a window, a replacement window further L, and the entrance at 3rd-storey level by an inserted panel door.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window alteration, for its special architectural interest as a part of a prominent harbour-side terrace notable for its distinctive use of local stone and of definite C19 regional character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Porthmadog harbour.