Tan-yr-allt Lodge

Porthmadog

Tremadog
Location
Set back from the road at the SE entrance to Plas Tan-yr-Allt, approximately 0.9km ENE of Tremadog Market Square.

History
Tan yr Allt was built by William Madocks in the first decade of the C19. The lodge is contemporary and was probably designed by Madocks himself. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 1½-storey picturesque lodge of roughly squared blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses, slate roof with added skylights and barge boards with blind fretwork, and central stone stack. The asymmetrical gabled front has outshuts set slightly back on each side under a continuous roof line. The entrance is on the L side and has a replacement glazed door. In the centre is a 3-light wood-framed mullioned and transomed window incorporating casements, and beneath an unmoulded slate hood. The upper storey has a 3-light window and similar hood. On the R side is a 2-light window with Gothic arched glazing bars. In the R side wall is a 3-light casement window. In the L side wall is a small replacement window, and a 1-storey projection at the rear, which has a boarded door and 2-light small-pane casement to its L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a prominent early C19 lodge of strong picturesque character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Plas Tan yr Allt.