Deseret
9 Factory Place

Porthmadog

Tremadog

Location
The W end of a short row of terraced houses set back from the road, approximately 450m W of Tremadog Market Square.

History
Factory Place was built in the early C19 to house workmen and women at the adjoining woollen manufactory, which opened in 1806. The houses are shown on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
A double-fronted 1½-storey house, pebble-dashed over stone, with slate roof and stack to the R. Replacement windows, including raked half dormers, are in smooth-rendered surrounds. The central entrance has a lean-to porch with half-glazed door. Set forward on the L side is a 2-window extension under a slate roof with L end stack and doorway in the gable end. The rear of the extension is splayed, where the house backs on to the road. The rear of the main house has an added half dormer.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration and extension, for its special interest as one of a row of houses associated with and contributing to the historical integrity of the Tremadog Manufactory, and for its contribution to the overall historical integrity of Tremadog.