Ty Gwyn

Porthmadog

Tremadog

Location
Set well back from the main road (A498) and in a terrace of houses approximately 250m ENE of Tremadog Market Square.

History
An early C19 house amalgamated into a single dwelling with a small terraced house on the L side, part of Factory Place built for workers at the adjoining woollen manufactory, which opened in 1806. The main house is of a higher status than the adjoining terraced houses, and of a similar status (although different character) to the adjoining Bronhaul on the R side, suggesting that it was built for a manager or supervisor. Both elements of the present house are shown on the 1842 Tithe map and were still 2 dwellings on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late Georgian 2-storey 3-bay house of pebble-dashed front over stone, slate roof and end stacks. The later central wooden gabled porch has fretwork scrolled barge boards. The entrance has a fielded-panel door and 3-pane overlight. On the R side windows are 18-pane tripartite hornless sashes. On the L side are narrower 24-pane hornless sashes. The central upper window is blind. On the L side is a lower former 2-storey double-fronted cottage, which has a central door of vertical and glazed panels, and casement windows with margin lights. The former cottage has a rear outshut. The main house, which is rubble stone to the rear, has a small-pane 2-light window upper R.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as 2 amalgamated houses retaining good late Georgian character, associated with and contributing to the historical integrity of the Tremadog Manufactory, and for its contribution to the overall historical integrity of Tremadog.