Ty Felin (Mill House)

Porthmadog

Tremadog

Above and to the NE of Tremadog Manufactory, approximately 300m ENE of Tremadog Market Square.

History
Tremadog Mill was built c1806. The mill house, shown on the 1842 Tithe map, is designed to be occupied as either a single or 2 dwellings. It is shown as 2 dwellings on the 1888 Ordnance Survey, but apparently was always occupied as a single dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house, built as a reflected pair, of coursed rubble, renewed slate roof with added skylights, and stone end stacks. Openings have stone lintels. Replacement doors to the centre are under a lean-to canopy. Windows are all replaced in original openings. Set back to the R is a 1-storey addition of rendered walls and slate roof. In the L gable end the wall is partly built of large unworked boulders. The whitened rear has 4 small windows in the lower storey and 2 upper-storey windows, all replacements in original openings.

The interior has reflected plans with 2 stairs and interconnecting doors.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window alteration, as a house of interesting and unusual design as a house built to be used as either a single or two dwellings. An integral part of the very early C19 industrial development to the east of Tremadog, it has group value with the Manufactory and associated houses, and contributes to the overall historical integrity of Tremadog.