,16 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street),Tremadog,,GWYNEDD
16 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
One of a pair of houses raised above street level to the E of Market Square.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 14-16 High Street were built in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 14-16 High Street, Tremadog. A reflected pair of single-fronted houses of 2 storeys and basement, of large squared blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses, slate roof and stone end stacks. Entrances to the centre are raised above street level, up shared slate steps with iron handrails. Each house has a replacement glazed door. No 16 to the L side has 2-pane sash windows and a 2-light replacement basement window incorporating a steel-framed top-hung casement. No 14 has replacement windows in original openings. The R gable end is pebble-dashed.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of houses, with good architectural character derived from the integrated design with its single flight of steps, use of local stone, and retention of some C19 detail. Contributes to the historical integrity of Tremadog.