,30 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street),Tremadog,,GWYNEDD
30 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
One of a pair of houses to the E of Market Square.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 28-30 High Street were built in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. Projecting blocks in the gable end suggest further building was proposed but never implemented.

Exterior
28-30 High Street, Tremadog. A reflected pair of 2-storey 2-window houses of coursed stone in large blocks, slate roof and central stone stack. Entrances are on the outer sides and windows and doors have been replaced in original openings. The R gable end (No 28) is pebble-dashed. The rear elevations have replacement windows, 1-storey flat-roof projections, and large added roof dormers.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding door and window alteration, as one of a pair of houses, notable for its use of local stone, retaining C19 regional character and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Tremadog.