Pwllheli Hospital (Former Workhouse Building)

Pwllheli

Situated to W of the town centre; above the road with hillside to rear.

Health and Welfare

History
Opened in 1837 for the Pwllheli Poor Law Union formed on 3 June of that year comprising 32 parishes. Modern conversion to hospital use.

Exterior
Standard grid plan form with transverse and spinal ranges linked by central octagonal block. Symmetrical 2-storey 3+2+3-window coursed rubble front to main range, the central two bays of which are advanced under a gable with blind attic roundel; formerly with portico. Slate roofs with ventilators; horned 4-pane sashes with cement rendered margins. Below central windows is a broad lintel and simple cornice carried by two tapered piers. The recessed part-glazed door is flanked by two 12-pane sashes. 2-window extensions to either end, 2-storey to left with boarded doors and single storey to right with 4-panel door. The remainder of the structure is pebbledashes with modern additions. The 2-storey spinal range has mainly 4-pane sashes; 3-storey octagon and central part of transverse range. To E is a taller range containing a high segmental arched passage leading through to rear courtyard.

Group value with Neigwl.