The Whitehall

Pwllheli

Location
At the top of the street at the cross-roads with the High Street, set in the slope. Formerly the toll house.

1818 rebuilding and enlargement of an earlier structure probably C17/C18.

Exterior
2-storey painted coursed rubble 3-window front with plinth. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves and skylights; rubble end chimney stacks heightened in brick. A splayed corner has been created at a later date. 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor and C20 3-light bar windows below flanking round arched central entrance with deeply recessed doorway; 6 panel door. Cellar openings, boarded to left and barred to right. Set back to left is lower 2-storey range with similar materials; 3 light window to 1st floor and horned 12-pane sashes below. Further range behind. The right hand gable end facing Lleyn Street has similar window arrangements to that on the front; 1-window cross range beyond with small pane sash over glazed splayed bay with dentil cornice.