Smithy Cottage

Gresford

Marford
Situated on the E side of Marford Hill at the N edge of the village.

History
One of a group of cottages and houses in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820, building phases of 1814 and 1816 are suggested by Trevalyn accounts. In 1814 Julius Flowers constructed a pise cottage and it is possible some of the buildings are partially of this material. Extended C20.

Exterior
Render, rendered chimneys, slate roof, 2 storeys. Symmetrical elevation. Central slightly projecting bay with segmental pediment, arched doorway, now blocked, with triangular pediment, heavy label, blind bullseye window in upper floor. On each side bays have blocked windows with ogee heads, heavy moulded labels over and a bullseye window in the upper floor. Bracketted eaves cornice throughout. Left hand return has single storey semicircular wing with mock arrow slit and central window with ogee head flanked by smaller arched windows. Upper floor has a blind bullseye in the gable. Right hand return has blind bullseye in the gable and window with ogee head at first floor. Interior remodelled C20. Group value with Springfield Cottage

Listed as an early C19 former Trevalyn Estate cottage in distinctive picturesque style.