NO.10 HIGH STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
10 High Street

Pwllheli

Location
Set in the slope at the bottom of the street, Penmount Chapel to left. Formerly known as Strand Street; the earliest part of the town.

Ca 1800.

Exterior
Group of 2-storey 1-window coursed rubble fronts; Nos 89 and 10 and 12 and 14 are reflected pairs; the left hand half have cellar windows. Slate roofs and rubble chimney stacks with massive weathercourses, stack removed to No 12. Slate stone lintels to ground floor form a near continuous band. Nos 4 and 6 retain sash windows - otherwise modern; blocked window openings over doorways to Nos 6 and 8 and another over 10 and 12. Mostly 6-pane doors, modern to No 4 and half glazed to No 14 beside shop window. Rubble left gable end, pebbledash right end; rubble, cement render and slate hung rear elevations mostly with dormers; cross range to No 14.

Group value with Penmount Square and Nos 18 to 22.