Vron Chambers (John Morris & Co.)

Holywell

Set forward to right of King's Head Hotel; lane to right beside Post Office.

History
Probably earlier C18 origins and early to mid C19 remodelling. Old photographs show that it was formerly a commercial building with hoist to the then gabled front.

Exterior
3-storey, 1-window front; scribed render with channelled quoins. Hipped slate roof and 16-pane sash windows. 'Shop front' (formerly to a Chemist's shop) with small pane bow window slants outwards to left and has similar bow window on the return elevation facing up the street. Scribed render side elevation with plinth sloping up lane; 1st floor sill band and architraves; 2+6-windows to 1st floor, fewer to 2nd and ground floors. Camber-arched doorway with boarded door and lions head (knocker missing). Cemented quarter-round kneeler to rear gable end. .

Group value