The King's Head PH

Holywell

Detached to left, at the top (SE) end of the street by Victoria Square.

Earlier C19; late-Georgian

Exterior
3-storey, 3-window painted pebbledash front with plinth and cemented band courses (one stone) below sills. Hipped platform slate roof with bracketed and boarded eaves; red brick chimney stacks. Horned 9-pane sashes to 2nd floor, 12-pane to 1st floor centre flanked by tripartite small pane windows with panelled aprons; channelled ground floor with segmental headed windows and similar aprons (boarded up at time of inspection - April 1990). Broad central porch with parapet pierced with round arched openings; paired pilasters flank entrance with half-glazed double doors and sidelights; glazed sides to porch. PH sign to 1st floor left of centre. 3-bay left side elevation with similar 9 and 12-pane sash windows; right hand windows (near front) blocked up and those on ground floor boarded up. Stepped down is a 2-storey, 3+2-window cross range along which bandcourse is continued in cement; similar detail.