NO.6 MARKET SQUARE,,,,,GWYNEDD,
6 Market Square

Pwllheli

On the SW side of this trapezoidal former Market area; detached group.

History
Earlier C19 origins (shown on John Wood’s 1834 map); later C19 alterations. No 5 was once the Liverpool Arms PH.

Exterior
Nos 5 and 6 are a reflected pair with 2-storey,1-window fronts, rendered to No 5 which as full height splayed bay window with band course between floors. No 7 has pebbledashed 3-storey 2-window front with margin to corner and cill and lintel bands. Slate roofs and rendered chimney stacks to No 7. Modern glazed door to No 5 and 6-panel door to No 6 with overlight; small pane cellar window. Overall Victorian shopfront to No 7 with cornice, pilasters and broad sash windows flanking central double door entrance. The pilasters and stallriser have Art Nouveau style tulip patterned tiles and these are repeated internally to form dado and cornice bands. The left hand corner is rounded below 2nd floor; rendered left hand side and similar rear. Sash windows to the rubble rear of No 6. Rubble wall between No 5 and No 62 High Street with boarded door.

Included for group value with other listed items in Market Square.