NO.13 PENLAN HOUSE,,,,,GWYNEDD,
13 Penlan House

Pwllheli

To left of the Old Town Hall; Market Square to rear.

Late C17/early C18; once the Eagles PH.

Exterior
2-storey group with scribed rendered fronts, 2-window to No 11, 1 window to No 13 and 3-window to No 15. Slate roofs, renewed to No 15; very tall stone chimney stacks to Nos 11 and 13, one with a stock brick flue; low pebbledashed stack to No 15; boarded eaves. Sash windows to 1st floor, 4-pane to Nos 11 and 13. Modern shop fronts; 6-panel door with splayed entrance to No 11. No 15 has modern glazed door at extreme right end and to splayed corner entrance with two cast iron pillars; shop front overlaps corner. Pebbledash left end with modern window and chimney stack to rear. Slate roofed, 2-storey and attic cross range to rear, with splayed corner, facing Market Square. The gable at rear of No 15 has 4-pane attic window, otherwise modernised.

Interior
Largely modernised interior but retains original roof structure with chamfered purlins. Dog-leg stairs, the lower part of which is boarded in; turned balusters further up. Some panelled doors.