Penlan Fawr PH

Pwllheli

Set in the slope near the bottom of the street; Cilcoed to right.

History
Said to have been at some stage a Chapel, School and Dentist’s Surgery. Doctor Johnson stayed here in 1774. Substantially earlier C17,

Exterior
2-storey structure with C19 re-windowing and raising of the eaves. 3-bay modern rendered front with unusually prominent 2-storey gabled porch to centre, projecting the full width of the pavement; 1-window to either side; plinth. Slate roof with metal sprockets to eaves and rendered rubble end chimney stacks, also to slightly lower porch roof. Small pane sash windows to 1st floor; leaded-glazed sash bar windows to ground floor. The porch has imitation half-timbering painted onto the upper part of the side walls; probably C19 broad square headed opening to the front with engaged octagonal piers; probably original segmental headed opening at the left hand side. Limewashed rear with adjoining modern extensions.

Interior
The ground floor interior has stone flagged floors and massive stop chamfered beams and joists. The right hand gable has a deep fireplace with similarly detailed cambered lintel. Contemporary roof trusses with some collars removed to provide attic accommodation. Some close studding to partition wall beside attic staircase. Metal pegged purlins with secondary purlins added when eaves raised.