Long Range tp NE side of Farmyard at Cae Gwynion Uhaf Farm

Pwllheli

Denio

Location
Forming one side of the farmyard which lies to NE of the farmhouse; reached up a long lane to N of the cemetery.

Inscribed Robert Evans July 4 1873.

Exterior
This single storey range comprises stables to left, roof store and processing area to middle and cartshed to right with hay loft above; rubble construction with slate roof. The cartshed has a long slate stone lintel with the inscription; to left of that are alternating doorways and windows - 3 full height pointed arch doorways with brick voussoirs and 4 hopped windows with sliding ventilation slats. Hopper tympani to doorways with vertically boarded stable doors; the right hand doorway is largely blocked up with stone. Mounting block beside middle doorway and well beside right hand one. Steps up to hayloft against right hand gable end. Rubble wall at left end extends to gate into field at NW corner. King post roof trusses, to standard later C19 type, 4 bay central part. At the right hand end it a the grain shoot, below which are the remains of the machinery which comprised engine, pump and chaff cutter and mangle slicer. Drive shafts originally ran from here to the house to operate churn. The hand pump by Bamford of Uttoxeter is retained although no longer used since the insertion of an electric pump. Low wall to left encloses a storage area and at the left end in the lower cross passage there was formerly a staircase to the loft over the stables. Group value with the other farmyard ranges, the Horse engine house and the Farmhouse.