Tan-y-Bwlch

Pwllheli

Location
Near the SW end of the Golf Course, incorporated into the green. At right angles to the sea wall and reached along a track that leads SW off Talcymerau Road.

Early to mid C19.

Exterior
2-storey, 2-window symmetrical whitewashed rubble front with grouted slate roof and eaves board; rectangular rubble end chimney stacks with weatercourses and cemented caps. All window openings have been filled in with louvred ventilators; central boarded door below advertisement panel. Extended to right with lower outbuilding not with double boarded doors under timber lintels. Similar rear with undulating eaves and 2 bricked up windows.

Reason for designation
The 1st edition OS map shows a further range at right angles. Included as a good example of a regional vernacular building.