Glasfryn Coach House

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Pencaenewydd

The coach-house faces the N side of Glasfryn House across the gravelled courtyard.

History
Early C19 (shown on an estate map of 1842). The distinctive splayed form of the S elevation suggests that the building may have been remodelled in the earlier C20 (this detail indicative of Clough Williams-Ellis). Heavily remodelled in the 1970s, and now the estate office and a dwelling.

Exterior
Built of rubble, with a slate roof. Single storey, the S front is symmetrical, with a central boarded coachhouse door under a segmental headed arch, and slit windows, and glazed doors replacing former stable entrances at each side. Small 4-pane windows. The front wall is splayed outwards at each end, and the roof swept down. The NE gable end has a tall round-headed glazed window to the first floor with radiating glazing bars; C20 wide window below, both with stone lintels. South-west gable end with large casement windows with lintels, two both above and below. The roof is extended to the rear elevation, which has a double open-bay cart house, and dwelling, rendered and painted, with C20 metal windows.

Reason for designation
Included as an important component in the ensemble of buildings at Glasfryn, and retaining a well-detailed S elevation with unusual detailing suggesting the possible involvement of Clough Williams-Ellis.