Telephone Call-box

Llanaelhaearn
Llanaelhaearn
Location
The call box stands at the junction of the village street with the main Caernarfon to Pwllheli road (A499).

Communications

History
The standard K6 Jubilee pattern cast iron public telephone kiosk was derived from the original design of 1936 by Giles Gilbert Scott. The mark 1 was superceded by the Mark 2 in 1939. They were generally manufactured by a number of foundries, mostly in the Glasgow area.

Exterior
Type 6 mark 1 box, made of cast iron in kit form for assembly on site, with a domed roof and 4 lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals, and ventilation slits. Margin glazed sides and door, and plain back with symmetrical cable entry holes. There is no identifying manufacturer''s plate and the crown in the lunettes is the replacable type introduced 1955.

The interior has been modernised.

Included as part of the townscape in the centre of this section of Llanaelhaearn.