Courtyard Ranges to the W of Wern Manor, including Stables, Coachhouse and Tower

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Wern
Location
Wern is a small country house set in its own grounds approximately 2km W of Tremadoc and 0.5km S of Penmorfa; reached from A 497 along a private drive. The stables and coach-house are immediately to the rear of the house.

History
In 1892 John Douglas, architect of Chester, completely remodelled an existing country house for the engineer R M Greaves and these courtyard ranges are part of that remodelling although like the house they retain fabric from the earlier buildings.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stonework with slated roofs with rooflights; the two ranges forming the 'L'-plan are focused on the clock tower built up from the NW corner. This 2-storey tower is to an ornate design and is capped by a swept pyramidal roof rising to the clock and louvred bellcote. The snecked masonry and freestone quoins of the upper part contrast with the earlier rubble below. Freestone is also used for the gabled dormers on each of the four sides of the tower, and their ball finials; these have 2-light leaded windows. The clock and bellcote are timber; clock faces to three sides but hands are missing. The west range comprises the coach-house and stables; in the angle is a large covered loading area with gabled roof, the apron boarded, and boarded doors. Well ventilated stables to left have paned hopper windows flanking central boarded stable door with overlight; stone lintels. The north range includes the Turbine House and Gun Room (later the Estate Office) and has red brick chimney stacks heightened in yellow brick. Two windows flank the Turbine House entrance, both are twinned horned 4-pane sashes; one retains ornate timber blind box. The Gun Room at the right end has tall gable with roundel over boarded door flanked by 3-light diamond-leaded windows. The south gable end of the coach-house and stable range range has unusually massive quoins and the roof is canted forward at the apex to form a winch cover over the loft door. The rear of this range has some blocked openings and there is an added, parallel, coach-house with yellow-brick segmental arch. To rear of the Turbine House is a low addition with similar sash and small-pane windows and attached to the north side of the clock-tower is a 3-window range. Walled garden beyond containing glasshouses.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the remodelled Wern Manor, a complete service yard designed about a strongly modelled tower, forming a group with Wern Manor and other associated items.