Wern Lodge

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Wern
Location
The lodge stands back from the road, N of the railway bridge on the S approach drive to Wern, and faces the main, south, drive at its gated entrance.

History
Wern Manor is a small country house built by John Douglas of Chester in 1892 for the mining engineer R M Greaves. The lodge stands on the main approach driveway from the S and may predate the reconstruction of the house, as the style is that adopted by James Brynker in the earlier C19 (Wern formed part of the Brynkir estate during the C19).

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with a slate roof. Single-storey and attic lodge with wide bracketed eaves. The gabled front is set forward between the lean-to side wings, and has distinctive wave-pattern bargeboards, pendant and tall finial; this detail is continued either side on the lean-to wings. The front has circular window with leaded glazing over a patterned-slate lean-to porch extending the full width which is ornately bracketed and open-fronted. The central door is flanked by diamond-leaded 2-light windows which are repeated around the corner. The set-back lean-tos either side have fishscale slate hoods over shallow bays with similar glazing. Symmetrical stone chimneys either side of the central block, both pierced.

Not seen at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 lodge in a distinctive architectural idiom and for group value with Wern Manor and associated listed items.