NO 15, GLAN DOVEY TERRACE (N SIDE), ABERDYFI, (FORMERLY LISTED AS PIER CAFE),,,,,GWYNEDD,
15 Glan Dovey Terrace

Aberdovey

Aberdyfi

Facing car park, to NW of Outward Bound boatsheds.

Early C19 reflected pair of houses; ground floors converted to shops late C19/early C20.

Exterior
Stucco, slate roof, end chimneys. Three storeys plus attic; broad hipped dormer to each house. On first and second floors, outer bays have 2-storey bow windows with central 6-pane sash flanked by narrow sash, hornless sash glazing; 3 elliptical panels below each window of L house. To centre, second floor has paired 9-pane hornless sash windows each with semi-elliptical moulded fan above and quatrefoil between; L window retains flanking colonnettes. Paired 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor under semi-elliptical panel, L window retains flanking colonettes. Ground floor has, to centre, steps up to recessed porch (Doric columns), paired entrance doors, 6-panelled with rectangular overlight. Ends each have later (early C20?) shopfront with door set back between large shop windows.

Reason for designation
Included as well-detailed example of early C19 improvements of Aberdyfi, following building of turnpike road of 1827.