NO.7 MAENGWYN STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
7 Maengwyn Street

Tywyn
Tywyn
Tywyn
In a terrace of houses fronting the street.

History
Probably built in 1832, the date on the adjoining house, which is roofed under the same range. The house is shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of pebble-dashed front, slate roof on overhanging eaves, with blue-brick stack to the R, and roughcast stack to the L. Openings are offset to the R and have smooth-rendered surrounds with shallow pediments. Door and windows are all replacements in original openings.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration of windows, for its contribution to a short row of early C19 terraced houses retaining definite architectural character, and for its contribution with other buildings in Corbet Square, Red Lion Street and Maengwyn Street, to the historical integrity of the old town centre..