Former Stable Block at Gwern-y-braichdwr including adjoining Revetment Wall

Llandderfel

Cwm Main

Location
Located a short distance to the E of the house, the revetment sweeping around in an arc to abut the house to the L of the facade.

History
First-half C17 stable and hayloft block with adjoining section of wall, originally serving as a forecourt defining wall.

Exterior
Rectangular stable of local stone construction with steeply-pitched slate roof. The E side has 2 stable entrances with modern boarded doors. To the L is a small original oak pegged window with off-set mullions (one missing); further window in the N gable apex. The S gable is set into the slope with a track running behind it. This has an original upper loading bay with pegged, stopped-chamfered doorcase and boarded door; boulder steps lead up to this. Long catslide-roofed extension to the W side. Adjoining the building at the W side is a rubble revetment wall, probably contemporary. This curves around in a shallow arc to define the forecourt of the house which (in part) is cobbled (overgrown at time of survey); the wall abuts the house to the L. It has a maximum lower (house-facing) height of 2.5m.

Interior
Partly brick-paved floor; rubble partition wall to the centre. Stopped-chamfered main beams and plain joists to both sections, carried on rough wall corbels. Hayloft above with 3-bay collar and tie-beam roof having raised cruck trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C17 stable block retaining good original character including an original entrance and mullioned window. Part of a good farmstead group.