Old Board School at Llawrybettws

Llandderfel
Bala
Glan-yr-Afon

In the centre of the small village group, on the E side of the lane.

Early C19 school hall, formerly the Old Board School of Llawrybettws.

Exterior
Tall, single-storeyed rectangular former school hall. Of local rubble construction (originally rendered) with old slate roof and tiled ridge; plain bargeboards and projecting verges to the R gable; modern wire netting. The building has 3 segmentally-arched windows to each side, with projecting sills and rough-dressed voussoirs; these have labels made of narrow stones in the local vernacular fashion. The R gable end has a shallow projecting chimney with reduced stack; segmentally-arched, deeply-recessed entrance to the L; single arched window to the L gable, as before. All openings were boarded up at the time of survey.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, though is recorded as having a King Post and tie beam roof.

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 former village school.