Gatehouse at Rhiwaedog

Llangywer

Rhos-y-gwaliau

History
C17 gatehouse. Probably the last of the Merionydd series of gatehouses to be built as status symbols for the local gentry.

Exterior
Two storey gatehouse built of well coursed masonry, slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and tall stack at L (E) gable with dripstones and capping. Symmetrically planned with the principal elevation facing N, a range of 3 bays, with broad central gable. The central doorway is raised by 3 steps and has a 4-centred head of radiating voussoirs, there are flanking windows and a window in the gable above; all windows are modern 3 light timber casements, similar ground floor windows in each gable return.

Interior
The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey (June 2004) but is recorded in the previous listing description of 1966 as having a roof of unusual construction with tie beams and wind braces.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C17 gatehouse that forms a group with the adjacent gentry house at Plas Rhiwaedog. The last of a series of Merionydd gatehouses to be built as status symbols for the local gentry.