Agricultural range at Rhiwaedog Farm

Llangywer

Rhos-y-gwaliau

Location
Located at the end of a private driveway that leads NE from the country road at Pont Rhiwaedog; c. 400m ENE of the village of Rhos-y-gwaliau. The lofted range is located to NE of Plas Rhiwaedog and the adjacent farmhouse and to E of the barn.

Probably C17 agricultural range with C20 additions.

Exterior
Lofted linear agricultural range, probably a lofted cowhouse, barn and stables. Built of roughly coursed masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels and a slate roof. The principal elevation faces the farmyard and farmhouse to S and has 7 evenly spaced doorways along the range. There is a loft doorway to R of the 4th doorway that breaks the eaves lines under a raking dormer roof; to R there are 2 shuttered windows set under the eaves, to L are 3 narrow ventilation slits. There is a pitching door in the western gable and a single storey brick built addition against the eastern gable; a modern shed has been built against the rear wall.

Interior
The cowhouse at the western end of the range retains timber partitions. The earlier listing description records a tie-beam roof with struts.

Reason for designation
Included as an early agricultural range with very good traditional character. Forms a group with the adjacent farmhouse and gentry house at Plas Rhiwaedog.