Ty-Cerrig

Llangywer

Llangywer

Location
Set back, along a private driveway, from a minor country road leading off the B4403 in the hamlet of Llangower.

History
The present building at Ty-cerrig is a 2-storey building of L-shaped plan, with the oldest part represented by the base of the 'L' to the N end. The roof structure of that part suggests that the original building was a hall house, possibly extended to the rear and then converted to an agricultural range when the house at the S was built in C18 or early C19. The building had fallen into a derelict state and has been restored by the present owners in late C20/early C21. Additional traditional farm buildings to E.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse in an L-shaped plan, built of local rubble masonry, whitewashed; slate roof, stone stacks with dripstones and capping. The older part of the building is the N wing; formerly a hall house, the present openings representing the conversion to use as a lofted agricultural wing. The entrance elevation faces N and has a wide cartbay to L (W) end with a casement window under the eaves above; 2 doorways to R (E) end flank an external flight of stone steps up to a loft doorway. There is a stack at L (W) gable and the return has a doorway offset to far L (S) and a single narrow loft window to R. The main range is to the S, its principal elevation facing W. This comprises a 3-window range with central doorway (the extent denoted by a ridge stack) linked to the N wing by a single window bay with windows offset to L (S). A modern boarded door is housed in a pegged frame and the windows are timber casements; two ground floor windows with advanced rough stone lintels and first floor windows directly under the eaves.

Interior
The N wing retains 2 arch braced cruck trusses with cusping above the high collars; some wind braces to the purlins remain. A large fireplace with stone bressumer is at the W gable. The S range has been extensively modernised and has a replaced timber bressumer to the inglenook at the S gable, many original rough chamfered cross beams have been retained.

Reason for designation
Listed as a farmhouse range of good traditional character, of particular interest for the retention of a probably late medieval hall house of high status.