Tryfal Farmhouse

Ffestiniog

Cwm Teigl

Location
On a rise above the Afon Teigl about 2Km NE of Ffestiniog; at the end of a metalled lane which joins an unclassified road leading E from Ffestiniog towards the former Manod quarry.

Exterior
Exterior: Second-quarter C19 farmhouse with probable earlier core. 2-storeys, of squared, coursed blocks and with renewed slate roof. 3 squat chimneys, one off-centre (L) and 2 end chimneys; weather-coursing and plain capping. Asymmetrical front with 2 entrances. That to the L has an out-of-character modern door with porch canopy. To the L of this, two 16-pane recessed sash windows, modern replacements of the C19 originals. The second entrance, to the R has a later C19 6-panel door contained within a modern slate-roofed, pebble-dashed porch. Flanking windows as before, 2 to the L and one to the R; six 12-pane sashes as before to the first floor. Later single-storey lean-to to the rear. Adjoining to the R, set back slightly and stepped down, an earlier rubble byre and stable block, perhaps late C17. Stable door with 2 further, boarded doors beyond a short projecting stretch of rubble walling which separates forecourt from yard. Rubble and corrugated iron lean-to to the R gable end. Plain interiors save one chamfered main beam and a plastered over ingle- beam. A second-quarter C19 house retaining its external character and with evidence of an earlier core.