Ice-house NE of Plas Teg

Hope

Plas Teg
NE
Within a small mound immediately NE of, and visible from the main Mold to Wrexham road.

History
Late C18 or early C19 ice-house, built to serve neighbouring Plas Teg. It probably relates to work carried out at the house either by Lady Jane Dacre at the end of the C18, or by Arthur Blayney Trevor-Roper, who is known to have made substantial alterations and improvements to the house in the mid 1820s.

Exterior
Stone-reveted, grass-roofed embankment of irregular shape bounded by the main road on the SW. The walls are of local rubble construction with rough-dressed capping. That on the NE side rises to a central entrance with pointed brick arch; brick-lined, vaulted passage within the embankment, with stone-lined oculus to an inner brick wall at the end. This gives access to the vaulted and brick-lined ice house proper.

Included for its special interest as a late C18 or early C19 ice-house.