Bwlch-Iocyn

Ffestiniog

Pengwern Old Hall

Location
Located on a rise some 3km NW of Ffestiniog; accessed via a long track leading NW off the main road. Set in a rubble-walled garden on a slightly raised, stone-flagged terrace.

Exterior
History: Late C17 farmhouse with flush C18 and C19 extensions at both ends giving the impression of a house of exceptional length; raised second-quarter C19, further additions of mid C20. Exterior: 2-storey building of whitened rubble with shallow-pitched slate roof. The primary (central) section has squat end chimneys with weather-coursing and slate cornices; boulder plinth. Off-centre entrance (to R) with C20 pegged oak doorcase and recessed C18 studded oak door (brought in from elsewhere). To the R a second-quarter C19 16-pane recessed sash window with projecting slate cill. To the L a smaller, later 6-pane sash. 3 further 6-pane sashes to the upper floor. Recessed sliding sash to the R section. Two tall C20 24-pane cross-windows to the L section with a small recessed C19 6-pane fixed window to the R. Rubble-parapeted steps to L, probably C19, with slate capping, leading to a raised terrace at the L gable. Long C19 catslide outshut to the rear with central C20 glazed door and plain flanking 4-pane windows; further, tripartite windows. Off-centre L a large attic dormer with tripartite glazing as before and hipped roof. Further C20 windows and lean-to extension to L. Interior: Rough beamed ceiling to main hall with slate-flagged floor; fireplace to R with chamfered bressummer. To L of hall, and leading up from it, a fine second-quarter C17 half-well staircase with oak newel posts with geometric finials, moulded rail and shaped and carved flat balusters. This has been brought in (C20) and fitted around stone steps in 2 flights which are original to the building. C17 studded external door leads from hall to L room (again brought in). This is open to the roof and has a single pegged collar truss; this was formerly a byre. Small dining room to rear of hall with C19 panelling and large-field mid-C18 doors (again, all brought in ). The R section is full-height and has a plaster barrel-vault. A C17 farmhouse with interesting later additions and alterations.