Moelwyn Mill

Ffestiniog

Tan-y-Grisiau
Located prominently in the centre of Tan-y-Grisiau, by the roadside adjacent to the Pont Peithyll.

Exterior
History: Early C18 water-driven fulling mill with C19 alterations; the only fulling mill in the Merioneth district to survive with its machinery complete. Exterior: The mill is a 2-storey rubble building with renewed slate roof, partly with rock foundations. Entrance stepped-down to L with modern boarded door. 2 modern 12-pane windows to the R with 3 further above, irregularly-spaced. To the R a large overshot waterwheel with wooden spokes and iron wheel. Catslide outshut to rear and modern 3-pane skylight to roof. Adjoining to the L the mid-C19 millhouse; construction as before with 2 floors above a raised basement. 2-bay with entrance to R and recessed 12-pane modern replacement windows; modern boarded door and plain fanlight. Beneath this, a basement entrance as before with further window to L. Modern stepped and railed access to entrance. The openings have rendered and whitened reveals and narrow stucco frames. Plain end chimneys and slate-hung mill-facing side; The interior was not inspected during the re-survey, though is known to retain its machinery. Reference: Information from Mr. F. Hildred.