Barn at Gwanas Fawr

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Gwanas

Immediately to the E of Gwanas Fawr, facing the house.

Exterior
Long post Medieval rubble barn of cyclopean boulder construction; perhaps second half C16. Inappropriate modern slate roof with skylights to both pitches. Off-centre entrance (to L) with opposing entrance to rear; stable and boarded doors respectively. Ventilation slits to bays 1-3, splayed inwardly. Square window to rear (bay 4) with plain glazing. Gable entrance to N with further ventilation slit above. Later 2-bay extension to L, set-back slightly. C19 roof; rear pitch with old slates. Entrance off-centre to R with modern door.

Interior
6 bays with original trusses; these are pegged upper crucks with tie beams and curved, all roughly chamfered. 2 tiers of trenched purlins, mostly original; modern rafters and ridge-piece. The 2 northern-most bays are stepped-down and a rubble wall has been inserted between bays 3 and 4 to tie beam level; this is cut in the centre.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding its modern roof covering as an otherwise complete and unusually long post-Medieval barn. Group value with Gwanas Fawr.