Gatepiers and walling at Cors y Gedol Hall

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanddwywe

Location
In private grounds set well back from the ENE side of the A496 between Dyffryn Ardudwy and Tal-y-bont. Located at the head of a driveway (Ffordd Gors) leading ENE out of the small hamlet of Llanddwywe. Enclose the gardens to S of the hall.

History
Cors y Gedol was the seat of the Vaughan family and the centrepiece of a substantial estate from the early C16 at least. Successive generations of Vaughans built and embellished the house, its ancillary buildings and grounds, and the garden walls and gatepiers were probably erected in the late C17 or early C18, as part of the ambitious programme of development and remodelling of the house and grounds under the direction of Richard Vaughan, who inherited the estate in 1797 and was responsible for creating the main driveway up to the house and grounds.

Exterior
To S of the gatehouse and the main range at Cors y Gedol hall is a stretch of mortared rubble walling with shaped raking coping. There are 3 pairs of gatepiers along the wall, one directly opposite the entrance arch of the gatehouse, and flanking gateway to either end of the wall to allow access to the main driveway that passes in front of the main range of the hall (it would appear unlikely that vehicles ever approached directly through the gatehouse). The gatepiers are square in plan and constructed of dressed, coursed stone with advanced cap surmounted by a globe finial on a shaped obelisk with stepped raking base. The side walls to the garden, running N of the outermost gatepiers, are similarly detailed to the S wall.

Reason for designation
Included as well detailed C17 or C18 walling and gatepiers enclosing the grounds immediately to the front of Cors y Gedol Hall and that form a group with the adjacent gentry house and gatehouse.