Lychgate at the Church of St Mary and St Egryn

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The church stands c500-600m N of the present village. The lychgate forms the entrance to the churchyard from the E.

History
The churchyard around the medieval church was originally round or oval, but was extended in 1883 to its present form and the lychgate, originally built in the later C15, was re-set in its present position at the new E entrance.

Exterior
The lychgate is built with stone and slate side walls c2m high carrying front and back trusses supporting the old slate roof. Slightly cusped bargeboards.

Interior
The front and back trusses consist of principal rafters cusped above the knee-braced collars. Ladder wall plates with ashlars rising from the inner plate. Chamfered purlins with cusped wind braces each side. The soffit of the roof is boarded.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting survival of a medieval lychgate, and one where the roof construction shows affinities on a much smaller scale with the medieval roofs of the church and its porch.