Service yard range of buildings at Peniarth

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The large service yard stands immediately to the rear, NW, of the house. The range of buildings lines the NNE side, facing over the yard.

The buildings were probably constructed in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone, with slate roofs. The range is 'L'-shaped on plan forming part of 2 sides of the yard. The NNE side consists of a single storey range of workshops etc., with 4-pane sash windows and various openings, terminating to the right in a 2-bay 2-storey cottage with a near-centre boarded door and 4- and 6-pane windows. The roof is hipped. To the left, the range ends with a slightly higher building with a pyramidal roof and knob finial, having a granary on the upper floor, which acts as a turning point for the single storey range running at right angles WSW, providing further accommodation for horses and two cart openings. It ends in a walled driftway running to the outer farmyard to the N. Some good cobbled paving in front of the ranges with patterning in white pebbles.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the setting and economic support for the Grade II* great house, with which it has group value.