Pont Dysynni (partly in Bryn Crug community)

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

The bridge lies alongside the main road from Tywyn to Dolgellau, crossing the Afon Dysynni.

History
Built in the C18, probably following the Turnpike Act of 1784, as a major river crossing, carrying the main turnpiked road over the tidal river and adjoining marshland, on the main coastal road to Tywyn to the S.

Exterior
The bridge is built of local stone rubble. Four semi-circular arches of 6.3m span, of squared voussoirs set back under a square profile regulating course, the arches rising 1.8m above the water. Flush spandrels and parapet, the latter being caped with stone flags. The water piers are set on starlings, with a c120-degree cutwater each side, from which pilasters buttresses, with one offset, rise to the coping. The roadway, which is 3.75m wide between the 0.43m parapets, is humped over the river spans, and the bridge has a slight 'S'-curve on plan. An iron plate by Isaac of Portmadoc is reset in the E parapet, banning locomotives from crossing due to the insufficient strength of the bridge.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and attractively sited C18 road bridge on a inlet, which has retained its original character almost intact.